PITWALL
F1 RACE STRATEGY SIMULATOR ยท 2026
AboutMethodologyAccuracyContactPrivacy
โ† 2026 Season Results
ROUND
12

Dutch Grand Prix

2026-08-23ยท72 laps

Norris secured back-to-back victories in the final Dutch Grand Prix ever held at Zandvoort, beating Antonelli and Russell in a strategic masterclass. Verstappen's race ended on lap 1 when he was forced onto a damp patch avoiding a Leclerc squeeze and crashed heavily into the barriers, triggering a red flag. After the restart, Norris controlled from the front while Antonelli tried to cover every move. The key moment came on lap 54 โ€” Norris swept around the outside of Turn 1 to pass Antonelli, then passed Hamilton two corners later to retake the lead. A VSC for Ocon's retirement reshuffled the order; Antonelli pitted for softs and was ordered past Russell by team orders. Norris and Russell successfully defended on older hards to the flag. McLaren have now won three straight. Antonelli's championship lead extends to 36 points over Russell.

Race Winner
Lando Norris
McLaren
Fastest Lap
1:14.230
Charles Leclerc
Conditions
โ˜€ Dry

Circuit Profile

Circuit Zandvoort
Lap length
4.259 km
Race distance
72 laps ยท 306.6 km
Tyre allocation
H C2 ยท M C3 ยท S C4
Pit-lane loss (model)
โ‰ˆ 19.6 s
Tyre degradation
High
Overtaking
Difficult

Pit-lane loss, degradation and overtaking are PITWALL simulator inputs for this circuit, not official figures.

Circuit Zandvoort circuit guide โ†’Run this circuit in the simulator โ†’

Qualifying

POSDriverQ1Q2Q3Grid
1Lando Norris1:12.6951:11.6281:11.1631
2George Russell1:12.9241:11.9591:11.2652
3Kimi Antonelli1:13.0221:11.9151:11.2963
4Oscar Piastri1:12.6101:11.6411:11.3054
5Lewis Hamilton1:12.6731:11.9701:11.4945
6Charles Leclerc1:13.0641:11.9101:11.5586
7Max Verstappen1:13.2901:11.8741:11.6187
8Liam Lawson1:13.3921:12.3011:11.7338
9Gabriel Bortoleto1:13.1421:12.4331:12.0799
10Arvid Lindblad1:13.0741:12.5251:12.18510
11Pierre Gasly1:13.1151:12.616โ€”11
12Yuki Tsunoda1:13.0851:12.627โ€”12
13Nico Hulkenberg1:13.1881:12.797โ€”13
14Franco Colapinto1:13.3221:12.800โ€”14
15Esteban Ocon1:13.5441:13.137โ€”15
16Alexander Albon1:13.5521:13.182โ€”16
17Carlos Sainz1:13.574โ€”โ€”17
18Fernando Alonso1:13.650โ€”โ€”18
19Lance Stroll1:13.818โ€”โ€”19
20Oliver Bearman1:13.826โ€”โ€”20
21Valtteri Bottas1:14.371โ€”โ€”21
22Sergio Perez1:14.600โ€”โ€”22

Grid to Finish

Places gained or lost between the starting grid (after penalties) and the flag, for 16 of 16 classified drivers.

Biggest gains
Fernando AlonsoP18 โ†’ P9+9
Sergio PerezP22 โ†’ P15+7
Nico HulkenbergP13 โ†’ P8+5
Biggest losses
Gabriel BortoletoP9 โ†’ P13-4
Oscar PiastriP4 โ†’ P6-2
Arvid LindbladP10 โ†’ P12-2

Sprint Race

POSDriverTimeGapPts
1George Russell1825.318Leader+8
2Charles Leclerc1826.678+1.360+7
3Lando Norris1830.514+5.196+6
4Kimi Antonelli1830.899+5.581+5
5Oscar Piastri1835.503+10.185+4
6Max Verstappen1835.847+10.529+3
7Lewis Hamilton1837.506+12.188+2
8Pierre Gasly1867.828+42.510+1
9Gabriel Bortoleto1869.755+44.437โ€”
10Arvid Lindblad1870.289+44.971โ€”
11Liam Lawson1872.789+47.471โ€”
12Franco Colapinto1879.784+54.466โ€”
13Yuki Tsunoda1881.801+56.483โ€”
14Esteban Ocon1891.416+66.098โ€”
15Oliver Bearman1891.906+66.588โ€”
16Alexander Albon1899.950+74.632โ€”
17Lance Stroll1899.968+74.650โ€”
18Fernando Alonso1900.602+75.284โ€”
19Valtteri Bottas1901.368+1 Lapโ€”
20Carlos Sainz1903.368+1 Lapโ€”
21Sergio Perez2053.468+3 Lapsโ€”
22Nico Hulkenbergโ€”NCโ€”

Race Timeline

๐ŸšฆLAP 1Lights out โ€” 72 laps scheduled
๐ŸšฉLAP 1Verstappen forced onto damp grass avoiding Leclerc at T1 โ€” loses rear at final corner, heavy crash into barriers. Red flag. Bortoleto spins behind, continues. Bearman had already retired on lap to grid (PU issue)
๐Ÿ”งLAP 11First pit stop of the race: Gabriel Bortoleto switches to Medium
โšกLAP 18Russell pits first Mโ†’H (L18); McLaren covers with Piastri but 5.4s slow stop. Russell emerges ahead. Norris, Antonelli, Leclerc, Lawson all pit together L21
๐Ÿ†LAP 21Race winner Lando Norris makes stop 1, fitting Hard
โšกLAP 40Mercedes double-stack: Antonelli and Russell pit Hโ†’S together (lap 40). Antonelli P2, Russell P3 on softs. Hamilton still out on older hard (lap 25 stop)
๐Ÿ†LAP 47Race winner Lando Norris makes stop 2, fitting Hard
๐ŸŽLAP 54Norris sweeps around the outside of T1 to pass Antonelli for P2 โ€” then passes Hamilton two corners later to take the lead. Seven-lap tyre offset the key
๐ŸŸกLAP 56VSC: Ocon retires T3 (Haas mechanical). Antonelli, Hamilton, Leclerc, Piastri pit for softs. Hamilton complains on radio: 'Are you using me as a guinea pig?' Mercedes team order: Russell cedes P2 to Antonelli on softs. Norris and Russell stay on older hards โ€” defend to flag
๐Ÿ”งLAP 65Last pit stop of the race: Carlos Sainz switches to Soft
๐ŸLAP 72Chequered flag โ€” Lando Norris wins

Tyre Strategy

Every stint for the 16 classified drivers with recorded pit data (16 classified in total). Bar lengths are to scale with the 72-lap race distance.

๐Ÿšฉ marks a tyre change made while the race was red-flagged โ€” a free change, not a pit stop. Stop counts below include pit stops only.

P1Lando Norris
M
S 19
H 26
H 25
P2Kimi Antonelli
M 21
H 19
H 16
S 16
P3George Russell
M 17
H 23
H 32
P4Lewis Hamilton
S 25
H 30
S 17
P5Charles Leclerc
S
S 19
M 22
H 12
S 17
P6Oscar Piastri
M
H 16
H 26
S 11
S 17
P7Liam Lawson
S
S 19
M 26
M 25
P8Nico Hulkenberg
S 19
S 29
H 24
P9Fernando Alonso
S
S 32
H 38
P10Pierre Gasly
M 18
H 28
M 26
P11Yuki Tsunoda
S 18
H 26
S 28
P12Arvid Lindblad
S
M 34
H 36
P13Gabriel Bortoleto
S
S 9
M 23
H 19
S 19
P14Franco Colapinto
M
M 19
H 24
S 27
P15Sergio Perez
S
H 27
H 23
S 20
P16Carlos Sainz
S
S 28
H 35
S
LAP 1LAP 36LAP 72
One-stop
2
Two-stop
10
Three+ stops
4

๐Ÿšฉ 10 driver(s) changed tyres under the red flag

Winner's strategy: Medium โ†’ Soft โ†’ Hard โ†’ Hard

Longest stint: Fernando Alonso, 38 laps on Hard

Compound sequences used
Soft โ†’ Hard โ†’ Soft
2 driver(s) ยท best result P4
Soft โ†’ Soft โ†’ Medium โ†’ Hard โ†’ Soft
2 driver(s) ยท best result P5
Soft โ†’ Soft โ†’ Hard
2 driver(s) ยท best result P8
Medium โ†’ Soft โ†’ Hard โ†’ Hard
1 driver(s) ยท best result P1
Medium โ†’ Hard โ†’ Hard โ†’ Soft
1 driver(s) ยท best result P2
Medium โ†’ Hard โ†’ Hard
1 driver(s) ยท best result P3
Medium โ†’ Hard โ†’ Hard โ†’ Soft โ†’ Soft
1 driver(s) ยท best result P6
Soft โ†’ Soft โ†’ Medium โ†’ Medium
1 driver(s) ยท best result P7
Medium โ†’ Hard โ†’ Medium
1 driver(s) ยท best result P10
Soft โ†’ Medium โ†’ Hard
1 driver(s) ยท best result P12
Medium โ†’ Medium โ†’ Hard โ†’ Soft
1 driver(s) ยท best result P14
Soft โ†’ Hard โ†’ Hard โ†’ Soft
1 driver(s) ยท best result P15
Soft โ†’ Soft โ†’ Hard โ†’ Soft
1 driver(s) ยท best result P16

Pit Stops & Neutralisations

First stops came between lap 11 and lap 36, with a median of lap 21.

Stops made within 2 laps of a Safety Car or VSC being called. The race data records when a neutralisation started, not when it ended.

๐ŸŸก VSC ยท lap 56
  • Kimi Antonelli โ€” lap 56, stop 3, onto Soft

Why They Lost

Strategy and race factors that shaped the result for drivers who finished behind Lando Norris.

P2Kimi AntonelliMercedes
  • โ–ธMade 3 stops to the winner's 2, conceding track position on the extra in-lap and out-lap.
P5Charles LeclercFerrari
  • โ–ธMade 3 stops to the winner's 2, conceding track position on the extra in-lap and out-lap.
  • โ–ธSet the race's fastest lap but finished P5 โ€” the pace was there, the result was not.
P6Oscar PiastriMcLaren
  • โ–ธMade 3 stops to the winner's 2, conceding track position on the extra in-lap and out-lap.
P13Gabriel BortoletoAudi
  • โ–ธMade 3 stops to the winner's 2, conceding track position on the extra in-lap and out-lap.
  • โ–ธPitted 10 laps earlier than Lando Norris (lap 11 vs 21), exposing the next stint to more wear.
P9Fernando AlonsoAston Martin
  • โ–ธPitted 13 laps later than Lando Norris (lap 34 vs 21), losing time on worn tyres before the stop.
P12Arvid LindbladRacing Bulls
  • โ–ธPitted 15 laps later than Lando Norris (lap 36 vs 21), losing time on worn tyres before the stop.

Strategy Breakdown

Simulator replay is unavailable for this race: the simulator can't yet reproduce free tyre changes under a red flag, so a replay would charge pit-lane time the drivers never lost.

POSDriverStrategyTimeGap
1
Lando Norris
McLaren
P -1.4%T 0.95O 1.10
Mโ†’S๐ŸšฉL2โ†’HL21โ†’HL47
2:04:44.412+0.000โ€”
2
Kimi Antonelli
Mercedes
P -1.7%T 0.93O 1.08
Mโ†’HL21โ†’HL40โ†’SL56
2:04:55.948+11.536โ€”
3
George Russell
Mercedes
P -2.0%T 0.90O 1.05
Mโ†’HL17โ†’HL40
2:05:00.318+15.906โ€”
4
Lewis Hamilton
Ferrari
P -1.5%T 0.86O 1.15
Sโ†’HL25โ†’SL55
2:05:01.167+16.755โ€”
5
Charles Leclerc
Ferrari
P -1.6%T 0.92O 1.08
Sโ†’S๐ŸšฉL2โ†’ML21โ†’HL43โ†’SL55
2:05:06.483+22.071โ€”
6
Oscar Piastri
McLaren
P -1.3%T 0.94O 1.05
Mโ†’H๐ŸšฉL2โ†’HL18โ†’SL44โ†’SL55
2:05:12.207+27.795โ€”
7
Liam Lawson
Red Bull Racing
P 0.8%T 1.00O 1.05
Sโ†’S๐ŸšฉL2โ†’ML21โ†’ML47
2:05:35.891+51.479โ€”
8
Nico Hulkenberg
Audi
P 0.8%T 0.97O 1.02
Sโ†’SL19โ†’HL48
2:05:43.224+58.812โ€”
9
Fernando Alonso
Aston Martin
P 0.5%T 0.94O 1.10
Sโ†’S๐ŸšฉL2โ†’HL34
2:05:48.701+1 LAPโ€”
10
Pierre Gasly
Alpine
P 0.8%T 0.98O 1.00
Mโ†’HL18โ†’ML46
2:05:51.047+1 LAPโ€”
11
Yuki Tsunoda
Racing Bulls
Sโ†’HL18โ†’SL44
2:06:28.362+1 Lapโ€”
12
Arvid Lindblad
Racing Bulls
Sโ†’M๐ŸšฉL2โ†’HL36
2:06:30.362+1 Lapโ€”
13
Gabriel Bortoleto
Audi
Sโ†’S๐ŸšฉL2โ†’ML11โ†’HL34โ†’SL53
2:06:32.362+1 Lapโ€”
14
Franco Colapinto
Alpine
Mโ†’M๐ŸšฉL2โ†’HL21โ†’SL45
2:08:12.312+2 Laps (incl. 10s penalty)โ€”
15
Sergio Perez
Cadillac
Sโ†’H๐ŸšฉL2โ†’HL29โ†’SL52
2:08:14.312+2 Lapsโ€”
16
Carlos Sainz
Williams
Sโ†’S๐ŸšฉL2โ†’HL30โ†’SL65
2:08:16.312+2 Laps (incl. 10s penalty)โ€”
17
Alexander Albon
Williams
Sโ†’H๐ŸšฉL2โ†’HL26โ†’ML49
โ€”DNFโ€”
18
Valtteri Bottas
Cadillac
Hโ†’H๐ŸšฉL2โ†’HL28โ†’SL51
โ€”DNFโ€”
19
Esteban Ocon
Haas
Mโ†’S๐ŸšฉL2โ†’HL16โ†’HL36
โ€”DNFโ€”
20
Lance Stroll
Aston Martin
Sโ†’S๐ŸšฉL2โ†’HL15โ†’HL35
โ€”DNFโ€”
21
Oliver Bearman
Haas
S
โ€”DNFโ€”
22
Max Verstappen
Red Bull Racing
S
โ€”DNFโ€”

Explore Further