PITWALL
F1 RACE STRATEGY SIMULATOR · 2026
AboutMethodologyAccuracyContactPrivacy
← 2026 Season Results
ROUND
17

Singapore Grand Prix

2026-10-11·62 laps

Max Verstappen converted pole into his first Singapore Grand Prix victory, controlling a dry night race at Marina Bay from the front and running a long first stint on softs before switching to mediums on lap 33. Charles Leclerc finished second and Kimi Antonelli climbed to third late in the race, after both made their second stops under the Virtual Safety Car for Lance Stroll's retirement. Strategy split the field: Lewis Hamilton was the first front-runner to stop, on lap 19, and slipped from the podium fight to sixth. George Russell recovered from 19th on the grid, after a 60-place power-unit penalty, to finish ninth. Verstappen had also won Saturday's rain-delayed sprint.

Race Winner
Max Verstappen
Red Bull Racing
Fastest Lap
—
Conditions
☀ Dry

Circuit Profile

Marina Bay Street Circuit
Lap length
5.063 km
Race distance
62 laps · 313.9 km
Tyre allocation
H C3 · M C4 · S C5
Pit-lane loss (model)
≈ 28 s
Tyre degradation
Low
Overtaking
Difficult

Pit-lane loss, degradation and overtaking are PITWALL simulator inputs for this circuit, not official figures.

Marina Bay Street Circuit circuit guide →Run this circuit in the simulator →

Qualifying

POSDriverQ1Q2Q3Grid
1Max Verstappen1:33.2411:31.6391:31.3731
2Charles Leclerc1:32.7741:31.9531:31.4272
3Lewis Hamilton1:32.4291:31.5291:31.4963
4Kimi Antonelli1:33.6011:32.0791:31.5624
5Lando Norris1:32.7751:31.8951:31.7125
6George Russell1:33.6171:32.2121:31.74719(+60 Penalty)
7Oscar Piastri1:33.0761:32.2451:31.8606
8Pierre Gasly1:33.1821:32.6021:32.2257
9Liam Lawson1:32.8851:32.3191:32.3698
10Arvid Lindblad1:33.2881:32.4981:32.7819
11Nico Hulkenberg1:33.1471:32.784—10
12Oliver Bearman1:33.3561:32.908—11
13Esteban Ocon1:33.8031:33.323—12
14Carlos Sainz1:33.7741:33.526—13
15Gabriel Bortoleto1:34.1691:33.658—14
16Franco Colapinto1:33.2611:33.787—15
17Fernando Alonso1:34.223——20
18Alexander Albon1:34.289——16
19Lance Stroll1:34.946——21
20Sergio Perez1:35.123——17
21Valtteri Bottas1:35.984——18
22Isack Hadjar———22

Grid to Finish

Places gained or lost between the starting grid (after penalties) and the flag, for 18 of 18 classified drivers.

Biggest gains
Isack HadjarP22 → P10+12
George RussellP19 → P9+10
Fernando AlonsoP20 → P16+4
Biggest losses
Arvid LindbladP9 → P15-6
Pierre GaslyP7 → P11-4
Lewis HamiltonP3 → P6-3

Sprint Race

POSDriverTimeGapPts
1Max Verstappen2388.162Leader+8
2Lewis Hamilton2390.753+2.591+7
3Charles Leclerc2405.033+16.871+6
4Kimi Antonelli2405.400+17.238+5
5Liam Lawson2408.794+20.632+4
6Oliver Bearman2412.483+24.321+3
7Nico Hulkenberg2415.687+27.525+2
8Lando Norris2416.434+28.272+1
9Pierre Gasly2424.382+36.220—
10Esteban Ocon2425.802+37.640—
11Fernando Alonso2438.626+50.464—
12Carlos Sainz2440.629+52.467—
13Arvid Lindblad2443.954+55.792—
14Oscar Piastri—+1 lap—
15Alexander AlbonDNFDNF—
16Gabriel BortoletoDNFDNF—
17Valtteri BottasDNFDNF—
18Isack HadjarDNFDNF—
19Franco ColapintoDNFDNF—
20George RussellDNFDNF—
21Sergio PerezDNFDNF—
22Lance StrollDNFDNF—

Race Timeline

🚦LAP 1Lights out — 62 laps scheduled
🟡LAP 8Virtual Safety Car after Gabriel Bortoleto stopped with a gearbox problem.
🔧LAP 18First pit stop of the race: Lewis Hamilton switches to Soft
⚡LAP 19Lewis Hamilton was the first of the leading group to make his first pit stop.
🏆LAP 32Race winner Max Verstappen makes stop 1, fitting Medium
⚡LAP 33Leader Max Verstappen made his only stop, switching from softs to mediums, and kept the lead.
🟡LAP 39Second Virtual Safety Car for Lance Stroll's clutch failure. Charles Leclerc and Kimi Antonelli made their second stops under it.
🔧LAP 41Last pit stop of the race: Oscar Piastri switches to Soft
🏎LAP 46Charles Leclerc passed Lewis Hamilton on fresher tyres.
🏁LAP 62Chequered flag — Max Verstappen wins

Tyre Strategy

Every stint for the 16 classified drivers with recorded pit data (18 classified in total). Bar lengths are to scale with the 62-lap race distance.

P1Max Verstappen
S 32
M 30
P2Charles Leclerc
S 24
M 15
S 23
P3Kimi Antonelli
S 23
M 16
S 23
P4Lando Norris
S 32
M 30
P5Oscar Piastri
S 33
M 8
S 21
P6Lewis Hamilton
M 18
S 44
P7Liam Lawson
S 31
M 31
P8Nico Hulkenberg
M 30
S 32
P9George Russell
M 39
S 23
P11Pierre Gasly
M 29
S 33
P12Oliver Bearman
S 33
M 29
P13Esteban Ocon
S 28
M 34
P14Carlos Sainz
S 31
M 31
P15Arvid Lindblad
M 26
S 36
P17Sergio Perez
S 21
M 17
S 24
P19Valtteri Bottas
M 28
S 34
LAP 1LAP 31LAP 62
One-stop
12
Two-stop
4

Winner's strategy: Soft → Medium

Longest stint: Lewis Hamilton, 44 laps on Soft

Compound sequences used
Soft → Medium
6 driver(s) · best result P1
Medium → Soft
6 driver(s) · best result P6
Soft → Medium → Soft
4 driver(s) · best result P2

Pit Stops & Neutralisations

First stops came between lap 18 and lap 39, with a median of lap 30.

Stops made within 2 laps of a Safety Car or VSC being called. The race data records when a neutralisation started, not when it ended.

🟡 VSC · lap 8

No recorded stops in that window.

🟡 VSC · lap 39
  • Charles Leclerc — lap 39, stop 2, onto Soft
  • Kimi Antonelli — lap 39, stop 2, onto Soft
  • Oscar Piastri — lap 41, stop 2, onto Soft
  • George Russell — lap 39, stop 1, onto Soft

Why They Lost

Strategy and race factors that shaped the result for drivers who finished behind Max Verstappen.

P2Charles LeclercFerrari
  • ▸Made 2 stops to the winner's 1, conceding track position on the extra in-lap and out-lap.
  • ▸Pitted 8 laps earlier than Max Verstappen (lap 24 vs 32), exposing the next stint to more wear.
P3Kimi AntonelliMercedes
  • ▸Made 2 stops to the winner's 1, conceding track position on the extra in-lap and out-lap.
  • ▸Pitted 9 laps earlier than Max Verstappen (lap 23 vs 32), exposing the next stint to more wear.
P5Oscar PiastriMcLaren
  • ▸Made 2 stops to the winner's 1, conceding track position on the extra in-lap and out-lap.
P17Sergio PerezCadillac
  • ▸Made 2 stops to the winner's 1, conceding track position on the extra in-lap and out-lap.
  • ▸Pitted 11 laps earlier than Max Verstappen (lap 21 vs 32), exposing the next stint to more wear.
P6Lewis HamiltonFerrari
  • ▸Pitted 14 laps earlier than Max Verstappen (lap 18 vs 32), exposing the next stint to more wear.
P9George RussellMercedes
  • ▸Pitted 7 laps later than Max Verstappen (lap 39 vs 32), losing time on worn tyres before the stop.

Strategy Breakdown

Simulator replay is unavailable for this race: some finishers have no recorded pit stops, so the replay would run them without stopping.

POSDriverStrategyTimeGap
1
Max Verstappen
Red Bull Racing
S→ML32
1:42:00.785Leader—
2
Charles Leclerc
Ferrari
S→ML24→SL39
1:42:08.120+7.335—
3
Kimi Antonelli
Mercedes
S→ML23→SL39
1:42:25.358+24.573—
4
Lando Norris
McLaren
S→ML32
1:42:41.291+40.506—
5
Oscar Piastri
McLaren
S→ML33→SL41
1:42:50.429+49.644—
6
Lewis Hamilton
Ferrari
M→SL18
1:42:53.973+53.188—
7
Liam Lawson
Racing Bulls
S→ML31
1:43:22.451+81.666—
8
Nico Hulkenberg
Audi
M→SL30
1:43:24.171+83.386—
9
George Russell
Mercedes
M→SL39
1:43:25.462+84.677—
10
Isack Hadjar
Red Bull Racing
S
1:43:31.647+90.862—
11
Pierre Gasly
Alpine
M→SL29
—+1 lap—
12
Oliver Bearman
Haas
S→ML33
—+1 lap—
13
Esteban Ocon
Haas
S→ML28
—+1 lap—
14
Carlos Sainz
Williams
S→ML31
—+1 lap—
15
Arvid Lindblad
Racing Bulls
M→SL26
—+1 lap—
16
Fernando Alonso
Aston Martin
S
—+1 lap—
17
Sergio Perez
Cadillac
S→ML21→SL38
—+2 laps—
18
Alexander Albon
Williams
M→SL22→SL37
—DNF—
19
Valtteri Bottas
Cadillac
M→SL28
—+3 laps—
20
Lance Stroll
Aston Martin
S
—DNF—
21
Franco Colapinto
Alpine
M
—DNF—
22
Gabriel Bortoleto
Audi
M
—DNF—

Explore Further