PITWALL
F1 RACE STRATEGY SIMULATOR ยท 2026
AboutMethodologyAccuracyContactPrivacy
โ† 2026 Season Results
ROUND
9

British Grand Prix

2026-07-05ยท52 laps

Charles Leclerc claimed his first win in well over a year in a bizarre British Grand Prix that ended with an aborted Safety Car restart, beating George Russell by just 0.427 seconds in one of the closest finishes of the season โ€” the top ten covered by only 3.445 seconds. Kimi Antonelli had taken pole thanks to a revived Mercedes engine mode that caught even customer team McLaren by surprise, but a 5-second track-limits penalty dropped him to 15th despite setting the fastest lap of the race. Max Verstappen retired after 46 laps, one of three DNFs alongside Alex Albon and Nico Hulkenberg. Carlos Sainz served a one-lap penalty for overtaking the Safety Car, finishing 17th.

Race Winner
Charles Leclerc
Ferrari
Fastest Lap
1:31.777
Kimi Antonelli
Conditions
โ˜€ Dry

Circuit Profile

Silverstone Circuit
Lap length
5.891 km
Race distance
52 laps ยท 306.3 km
Tyre allocation
H C1 ยท M C2 ยท S C3
Pit-lane loss (model)
โ‰ˆ 21.5 s
Tyre degradation
High
Overtaking
Easier

Pit-lane loss, degradation and overtaking are PITWALL simulator inputs for this circuit, not official figures.

Silverstone Circuit circuit guide โ†’Run this circuit in the simulator โ†’

Qualifying

POSDriverQ1Q2Q3Grid
1Kimi Antonelli1:29.7191:28.4931:28.1111
2Charles Leclerc1:29.5341:28.6261:28.2862
3Lewis Hamilton1:29.6441:28.8641:28.4583
4George Russell1:29.9851:28.9201:28.4814
5Isack Hadjar1:29.2761:29.0691:28.7465
6Lando Norris1:30.1861:29.3831:28.8776
7Max Verstappen1:29.5491:29.1131:28.8937
8Oscar Piastri1:29.9711:29.2181:29.0328
9Arvid Lindblad1:29.6611:29.3241:29.3059
10Liam Lawson1:29.3001:29.4291:29.71610
11Gabriel Bortoleto1:30.2691:29.461โ€”11
12Pierre Gasly1:30.3451:30.063โ€”15(+3 Penalty)
13Nico Hulkenberg1:29.5391:30.076โ€”12
14Oliver Bearman1:30.5701:30.501โ€”13
15Carlos Sainz1:30.5621:30.623โ€”14
16Alexander Albon1:30.6381:31.341โ€”16
17Esteban Ocon1:30.680โ€”โ€”17
18Valtteri Bottas1:31.227โ€”โ€”18
19Franco Colapinto1:31.321โ€”โ€”19
20Sergio Perez1:31.451โ€”โ€”20
21Lance Stroll1:32.863โ€”โ€”22(+10 Penalty)
22Fernando Alonso1:33.025โ€”โ€”21

Grid to Finish

Places gained or lost between the starting grid (after penalties) and the flag, for 19 of 19 classified drivers.

Biggest gains
Franco ColapintoP19 โ†’ P9+10
Sergio PerezP20 โ†’ P14+6
Pierre GaslyP15 โ†’ P10+5
Biggest losses
Kimi AntonelliP1 โ†’ P15-14
Oscar PiastriP8 โ†’ P11-3
Carlos SainzP14 โ†’ P17-3

Sprint Race

POSDriverTimeGapPts
1Kimi Antonelli1572.129Leader+8
2Lewis Hamilton1574.874+2.745+7
3Lando Norris1581.912+9.783+6
4George Russell1582.768+10.639+5
5Charles Leclerc1584.749+12.620+4
6Max Verstappen1588.679+16.550+3
7Oscar Piastri1589.680+17.551+2
8Liam Lawson1602.362+30.233+1
9Isack Hadjar1603.082+30.953โ€”
10Arvid Lindblad1607.239+35.110โ€”
11Pierre Gasly1612.402+40.273โ€”
12Franco Colapinto1613.155+41.026โ€”
13Gabriel Bortoleto1614.628+42.499โ€”
14Oliver Bearman1617.913+45.784โ€”
15Nico Hulkenberg1618.809+46.680 (incl. 5s penalty)โ€”
16Esteban Ocon1621.939+49.810โ€”
17Carlos Sainz1622.508+50.379โ€”
18Alexander Albon1622.886+50.757โ€”
19Valtteri Bottas1647.246+75.117โ€”
20Fernando Alonso1664.001+91.872โ€”
21Lance Stroll1666.001+1 Lapโ€”
22Sergio Perez1668.001+1 Lap (incl. 10s penalty)โ€”

Race Timeline

๐ŸšฆLAP 1Lights out โ€” 52 laps scheduled
๐ŸŽLAP 1Kimi Antonelli's pole position, built on a revived Mercedes engine mode that caught customer team McLaren off guard, does not translate into the lead for long as the pack compresses into an extremely tight race.
๐Ÿ”งLAP 2First pit stop of the race: Oscar Piastri switches to Hard
๐Ÿ†LAP 25Race winner Charles Leclerc makes stop 1, fitting Hard
๐ŸŽLAP 37Antonelli sets the fastest lap of the race, but a later 5-second track-limits penalty drops him from a points position to 15th.
๐ŸŽLAP 46Max Verstappen retires from the race after 46 laps.
๐Ÿ†LAP 48Race winner Charles Leclerc makes stop 2, fitting Soft
๐Ÿ”งLAP 48Last pit stop of the race: Carlos Sainz switches to Soft
๐Ÿš—LAP 52The race ends in bizarre fashion with an aborted Safety Car restart, Leclerc holding on to beat Russell by just 0.427 seconds.
๐ŸLAP 52Chequered flag โ€” Charles Leclerc wins

Tyre Strategy

Every stint for the 19 classified drivers with recorded pit data (19 classified in total). Bar lengths are to scale with the 52-lap race distance.

P1Charles Leclerc
M 25
H 23
S
P2George Russell
M 23
H 11
M 18
P3Lewis Hamilton
M 23
H 25
S
P4Lando Norris
M 28
H 10
M 10
S
P5Isack Hadjar
M 19
H 19
M 9
S
P6Liam Lawson
M 28
H 19
S
P7Arvid Lindblad
M 27
H 20
S
P8Gabriel Bortoleto
M 26
H 21
S
P9Franco Colapinto
M 22
H 25
S
P10Pierre Gasly
M 23
H 25
S
P11Oscar Piastri
M
H 34
M 11
S
P12Oliver Bearman
M 29
H 18
S
P13Esteban Ocon
M 21
H 26
S
P14Sergio Perez
M 21
H 25
S
P15Kimi Antonelli
M 35
H
M 11
P16Valtteri Bottas
M 29
H 17
S
P17Carlos Sainz
M 20
H 28
S
P18Fernando Alonso
M 20
H 26
S
P19Lance Stroll
M 18
H 28
S
LAP 1LAP 26LAP 52
One-stop
0
Two-stop
16
Three+ stops
3

Winner's strategy: Medium โ†’ Hard โ†’ Soft

Longest stint: Kimi Antonelli, 35 laps on Medium

Compound sequences used
Medium โ†’ Hard โ†’ Soft
14 driver(s) ยท best result P1
Medium โ†’ Hard โ†’ Medium โ†’ Soft
3 driver(s) ยท best result P4
Medium โ†’ Hard โ†’ Medium
2 driver(s) ยท best result P2

Pit Stops & Neutralisations

First stops came between lap 2 and lap 35, with a median of lap 23.

Stops made within 2 laps of a Safety Car or VSC being called. The race data records when a neutralisation started, not when it ended.

๐Ÿš— Safety Car ยท lap 52

No recorded stops in that window.

Actual vs PITWALL Simulation

PITWALL model output ยท not official data

PITWALL replayed this race 40 times from the real starting grid, with all 19 finishers on the strategies they actually used. It then kept every rival's strategy fixed and tested alternative strategies for the winner, Charles Leclerc.

Safety Car called on lap 52

StrategyStopsAvg finishWinRace time vs actual
ActualMHL25SL482P3.420%โ€”
MSL291P1.0100%โˆ’11.6 s
HSL271P1.0100%โˆ’11.3 s
SML331P1.0100%โˆ’10.5 s
MSL14SL382P1.0100%โˆ’7.9 s
MSL14ML382P1.098%โˆ’7.5 s
MSL14HL382P1.195%โˆ’7.3 s

In PITWALL's model, Medium โ†’ Soft would have been 11.6 s quicker than the strategy Charles Leclerc actually used.

Model check: with everyone on their real strategy, the simulated finishing positions were on average 4.9 places away from the real result, and Charles Leclerc won 20% of the simulated races.

Retired cars are left out of the replay. Safety Car and VSC periods use the simulator's default length, because the race data records only when they were called. Model replay-2, computed 2026-10-23. How the simulator works and its limits โ†’

Why They Lost

Strategy and race factors that shaped the result for drivers who finished behind Charles Leclerc.

P4Lando NorrisMcLaren
  • โ–ธMade 3 stops to the winner's 2, conceding track position on the extra in-lap and out-lap.
P5Isack HadjarRed Bull Racing
  • โ–ธMade 3 stops to the winner's 2, conceding track position on the extra in-lap and out-lap.
  • โ–ธPitted 6 laps earlier than Charles Leclerc (lap 19 vs 25), exposing the next stint to more wear.
P11Oscar PiastriMcLaren
  • โ–ธMade 3 stops to the winner's 2, conceding track position on the extra in-lap and out-lap.
  • โ–ธPitted 23 laps earlier than Charles Leclerc (lap 2 vs 25), exposing the next stint to more wear.
P15Kimi AntonelliMercedes
  • โ–ธPitted 10 laps later than Charles Leclerc (lap 35 vs 25), losing time on worn tyres before the stop.
  • โ–ธStarted P1 and finished 14 places lower.
  • โ–ธSet the race's fastest lap but finished P15 โ€” the pace was there, the result was not.
P17Carlos SainzWilliams
  • โ–ธPitted 5 laps earlier than Charles Leclerc (lap 20 vs 25), exposing the next stint to more wear.
P18Fernando AlonsoAston Martin
  • โ–ธPitted 5 laps earlier than Charles Leclerc (lap 20 vs 25), exposing the next stint to more wear.

Strategy Breakdown

Simulator replay is unavailable for this race: some drivers changed tyres more than twice, and the simulator replay link can carry at most two stops per car.

POSDriverStrategyTimeGap
1
Charles Leclerc
Ferrari
Mโ†’HL25โ†’SL48
1:27:11.335+0.000โ€”
2
George Russell
Mercedes
Mโ†’HL23โ†’ML34
1:27:11.762+0.427โ€”
3
Lewis Hamilton
Ferrari
Mโ†’HL23โ†’SL48
1:27:12.107+0.772โ€”
4
Lando Norris
McLaren
Mโ†’HL28โ†’ML38โ†’SL48
1:27:12.484+1.149โ€”
5
Isack Hadjar
Red Bull Racing
Mโ†’HL19โ†’ML38โ†’SL47
1:27:12.933+1.598โ€”
6
Liam Lawson
Racing Bulls
Mโ†’HL28โ†’SL47
1:27:13.358+2.023โ€”
7
Arvid Lindblad
Racing Bulls
Mโ†’HL27โ†’SL47
1:27:13.549+2.214โ€”
8
Gabriel Bortoleto
Audi
Mโ†’HL26โ†’SL47
1:27:13.748+2.413โ€”
9
Franco Colapinto
Alpine
Mโ†’HL22โ†’SL47
1:27:14.564+3.229โ€”
10
Pierre Gasly
Alpine
Mโ†’HL23โ†’SL48
1:27:14.780+3.445โ€”
11
Oscar Piastri
McLaren
Mโ†’HL2โ†’ML36โ†’SL47
1:27:15.349+4.014โ€”
12
Oliver Bearman
Haas
Mโ†’HL29โ†’SL47
1:27:16.580+5.245โ€”
13
Esteban Ocon
Haas
Mโ†’HL21โ†’SL47
1:27:16.847+5.512โ€”
14
Sergio Perez
Cadillac
Mโ†’HL21โ†’SL46
1:27:18.738+7.403โ€”
15
Kimi Antonelli
Mercedes
Mโ†’HL35โ†’ML41
1:27:19.340+8.005 (incl. 5s penalty)โ€”
16
Valtteri Bottas
Cadillac
Mโ†’HL29โ†’SL46
1:27:19.497+8.162โ€”
17
Carlos Sainz
Williams
Mโ†’HL20โ†’SL48
1:27:15.726+1 lap (incl. 1 penalty lap)โ€”
18
Fernando Alonso
Aston Martin
Mโ†’HL20โ†’SL46
1:27:16.315+1 lapโ€”
19
Lance Stroll
Aston Martin
Mโ†’HL18โ†’SL46
1:27:18.085+1 lapโ€”
20
Max Verstappen
Red Bull Racing
Mโ†’HL17โ†’ML38
โ€”DNFโ€”
21
Alexander Albon
Williams
Mโ†’HL1โ†’ML14โ†’SL23โ†’SL35โ†’SL40
โ€”DNFโ€”
22
Nico Hulkenberg
Audi
Mโ†’HL17โ†’SL34
โ€”DNFโ€”

Explore Further