PITWALL
F1 RACE STRATEGY SIMULATOR ยท 2026
AboutMethodologyAccuracyContactPrivacy
โ† 2026 Season Results
ROUND
5

Canadian Grand Prix

2026-05-24ยท68 laps

Kimi Antonelli claimed a fourth consecutive victory in an attritional Canadian Grand Prix, inheriting clear control of the race after teammate and pole-sitter George Russell retired from the lead battle with a sudden power unit failure on Lap 29. The two Mercedes drivers had fought a fierce intra-team battle in the opening laps, with the lead changing hands more than once, before Russell's reliability issue ended his afternoon and handed Antonelli an unchallenged run to the flag. Behind him, Lewis Hamilton took his best result of the season for Ferrari, passing Max Verstappen late on for second after the pair traded paint in a tense scrap, with Verstappen completing the podium in third. Charles Leclerc took fourth for Ferrari, while a chaotic race for the rest of the field saw six cars fail to finish, including reigning champion Lando Norris and Sergio Perez. Antonelli's win extended his championship lead over Russell to 43 points.

Race Winner
Kimi Antonelli
Mercedes
Fastest Lap
1:14.210
Kimi Antonelli
Conditions
โ˜€ Dry

Circuit Profile

Circuit Gilles Villeneuve
Lap length
4.361 km
Race distance
68 laps ยท 296.5 km
Tyre allocation
H C3 ยท M C4 ยท S C5
Pit-lane loss (model)
โ‰ˆ 25.1 s
Tyre degradation
Low
Overtaking
Easier

Pit-lane loss, degradation and overtaking are PITWALL simulator inputs for this circuit, not official figures.

Circuit Gilles Villeneuve circuit guide โ†’Run this circuit in the simulator โ†’

Qualifying

POSDriverQ1Q2Q3Grid
1George Russell1:13.9531:13.0791:12.5781
2Kimi Antonelli1:13.3801:13.0761:12.6462
3Lando Norris1:13.5031:13.0491:12.7293
4Oscar Piastri1:13.5591:13.2851:12.7814
5Lewis Hamilton1:13.7671:13.0411:12.8685
6Max Verstappen1:14.0671:13.4791:12.9076
7Isack Hadjar1:13.6541:12.9751:12.9357
8Charles Leclerc1:13.8251:13.4961:12.9768
9Arvid Lindblad1:13.8951:13.5481:13.2809
10Franco Colapinto1:14.4661:13.8571:13.69710
11Nico Hulkenberg1:14.5621:13.886โ€”11
12Liam Lawson1:14.3461:13.897โ€”12
13Gabriel Bortoleto1:14.7751:14.071โ€”13
14Pierre Gasly1:14.6981:14.187โ€”14
15Carlos Sainz1:14.2761:14.273โ€”15
16Oliver Bearman1:14.4491:14.416โ€”16
17Esteban Ocon1:14.845โ€”โ€”17
18Alexander Albon1:14.851โ€”โ€”18
19Fernando Alonso1:15.196โ€”โ€”19
20Sergio Perez1:15.429โ€”โ€”20
21Lance Stroll1:16.195โ€”โ€”22
22Valtteri Bottas1:16.272โ€”โ€”21

Grid to Finish

Places gained or lost between the starting grid (after penalties) and the flag, for 16 of 16 classified drivers.

Biggest gains
Lance StrollP22 โ†’ P15+7
Pierre GaslyP14 โ†’ P8+6
Carlos SainzP15 โ†’ P9+6
Biggest losses
Oscar PiastriP4 โ†’ P11-7
Nico HulkenbergP11 โ†’ P12-1

Sprint Race

POSDriverTimeGapPts
1George Russell1730.951Leader+8
2Lando Norris1732.223+1.272+7
3Kimi Antonelli1732.794+1.843+6
4Oscar Piastri1740.748+9.797+5
5Charles Leclerc1740.880+9.929+4
6Lewis Hamilton1741.496+10.545+3
7Max Verstappen1746.886+15.935+2
8Arvid Lindblad1760.661+29.710+1
9Franco Colapinto1762.572+31.621โ€”
10Carlos Sainz1767.744+36.793โ€”
11Liam Lawson1792.295+61.344โ€”
12Gabriel Bortoleto1792.765+61.814โ€”
13Esteban Ocon1795.160+64.209โ€”
14Sergio Perez1801.353+70.402 (incl. 10s penalty)โ€”
15Nico Hulkenberg1803.109+72.158 (incl. 10s penalty)โ€”
16Lance Stroll1806.451+1 Lapโ€”
17Valtteri Bottas1808.451+1 Lapโ€”
18Oliver Bearman1810.451+1 Lapโ€”
19Alexander Albon1812.451+1 Lapโ€”
20Pierre Gasly1814.451+1 Lapโ€”
21Isack Hadjar1967.451+3 Lapsโ€”
22Fernando AlonsoDNFDNFโ€”

Race Timeline

๐ŸšฆLAP 1Lights out โ€” 68 laps scheduled
๐ŸŽLAP 1Pole-sitter Russell and teammate Antonelli, starting alongside him on the front row, begin an intense intra-team fight for the lead.
๐Ÿ”งLAP 1First pit stop of the race: Oscar Piastri switches to Medium
๐ŸŽLAP 12Several position swaps between the two Mercedes drivers, with Antonelli briefly reclaiming the lead before Russell fights back immediately.
๐ŸŽLAP 29George Russell retires from the lead battle with a sudden power unit failure, handing Antonelli an unchallenged run to the win.
๐Ÿ†LAP 31Race winner Kimi Antonelli makes stop 1, fitting Medium
๐Ÿ”งLAP 52Last pit stop of the race: Isack Hadjar switches to Soft
๐ŸŽLAP 60Lewis Hamilton and Max Verstappen trade paint in a late-race scrap for second place, with Hamilton coming out on top.
๐ŸLAP 68Chequered flag โ€” Kimi Antonelli wins

Tyre Strategy

Every stint for the 16 classified drivers with recorded pit data (16 classified in total). Bar lengths are to scale with the 68-lap race distance.

P1Kimi Antonelli
S 31
M 37
P2Lewis Hamilton
S 31
M 37
P3Max Verstappen
S 31
M 37
P4Charles Leclerc
S 31
M 37
P5Isack Hadjar
S 31
M 21
S 16
P6Franco Colapinto
M 30
H 38
P7Liam Lawson
M 30
S 38
P8Pierre Gasly
M 30
H 38
P9Carlos Sainz
I
M 28
M 38
P10Oliver Bearman
S 30
M 38
P11Oscar Piastri
I
M 11
M 39
S 17
P12Nico Hulkenberg
I
S 18
M 48
P13Gabriel Bortoleto
I
S 16
M 50
P14Esteban Ocon
S 16
M 14
S 38
P15Lance Stroll
S 14
S 35
M 19
P16Valtteri Bottas
I
S
M 20
S 20
M 19
LAP 1LAP 34LAP 68
One-stop
8
Two-stop
6
Three+ stops
2

Winner's strategy: Soft โ†’ Medium

Longest stint: Gabriel Bortoleto, 50 laps on Medium

Compound sequences used
Soft โ†’ Medium
5 driver(s) ยท best result P1
Soft โ†’ Medium โ†’ Soft
2 driver(s) ยท best result P5
Medium โ†’ Hard
2 driver(s) ยท best result P6
Intermediate โ†’ Soft โ†’ Medium
2 driver(s) ยท best result P12
Medium โ†’ Soft
1 driver(s) ยท best result P7
Intermediate โ†’ Medium โ†’ Medium
1 driver(s) ยท best result P9
Intermediate โ†’ Medium โ†’ Medium โ†’ Soft
1 driver(s) ยท best result P11
Soft โ†’ Soft โ†’ Medium
1 driver(s) ยท best result P15
Intermediate โ†’ Soft โ†’ Medium โ†’ Soft โ†’ Medium
1 driver(s) ยท best result P16

Pit Stops & Neutralisations

First stops came between lap 1 and lap 31, with a median of lap 30.

Why They Lost

Strategy and race factors that shaped the result for drivers who finished behind Kimi Antonelli.

P5Isack HadjarRed Bull Racing
  • โ–ธMade 2 stops to the winner's 1, conceding track position on the extra in-lap and out-lap.
P9Carlos SainzWilliams
  • โ–ธMade 2 stops to the winner's 1, conceding track position on the extra in-lap and out-lap.
  • โ–ธPitted 29 laps earlier than Kimi Antonelli (lap 2 vs 31), exposing the next stint to more wear.
P11Oscar PiastriMcLaren
  • โ–ธMade 3 stops to the winner's 1, conceding track position on the extra in-lap and out-lap.
  • โ–ธPitted 30 laps earlier than Kimi Antonelli (lap 1 vs 31), exposing the next stint to more wear.
  • โ–ธStarted P4 and finished 7 places lower.
P12Nico HulkenbergAudi
  • โ–ธMade 2 stops to the winner's 1, conceding track position on the extra in-lap and out-lap.
  • โ–ธPitted 29 laps earlier than Kimi Antonelli (lap 2 vs 31), exposing the next stint to more wear.
P13Gabriel BortoletoAudi
  • โ–ธMade 2 stops to the winner's 1, conceding track position on the extra in-lap and out-lap.
  • โ–ธPitted 29 laps earlier than Kimi Antonelli (lap 2 vs 31), exposing the next stint to more wear.
P14Esteban OconHaas
  • โ–ธMade 2 stops to the winner's 1, conceding track position on the extra in-lap and out-lap.
  • โ–ธPitted 15 laps earlier than Kimi Antonelli (lap 16 vs 31), exposing the next stint to more wear.

Strategy Breakdown

Simulator replay is unavailable for this race: some drivers changed tyres more than twice, and the simulator replay link can carry at most two stops per car.

POSDriverStrategyTimeGap
1
Kimi Antonelli
Mercedes
Sโ†’ML31
1:28:15.758+0.000โ€”
2
Lewis Hamilton
Ferrari
Sโ†’ML31
1:28:26.526+10.768โ€”
3
Max Verstappen
Red Bull Racing
Sโ†’ML31
1:28:27.034+11.276โ€”
4
Charles Leclerc
Ferrari
Sโ†’ML31
1:28:59.909+44.151โ€”
5
Isack Hadjar
Red Bull Racing
Sโ†’ML31โ†’SL52
1:28:20.791+1 lapโ€”
6
Franco Colapinto
Alpine
Mโ†’HL30
1:28:35.268+1 lapโ€”
7
Liam Lawson
Racing Bulls
Mโ†’SL30
1:28:49.993+1 lapโ€”
8
Pierre Gasly
Alpine
Mโ†’HL30
1:28:50.330+1 lapโ€”
9
Carlos Sainz
Williams
Iโ†’ML2โ†’ML30
1:29:13.772+1 lapโ€”
10
Oliver Bearman
Haas
Sโ†’ML30
1:29:14.807+1 lapโ€”
11
Oscar Piastri
McLaren
Iโ†’ML1โ†’ML12โ†’SL51
1:28:28.457+2 lapsโ€”
12
Nico Hulkenberg
Audi
Iโ†’SL2โ†’ML20
1:28:29.940+2 lapsโ€”
13
Gabriel Bortoleto
Audi
Iโ†’SL2โ†’ML18
1:28:36.914+2 laps (incl. 5s penalty)โ€”
14
Esteban Ocon
Haas
Sโ†’ML16โ†’SL30
1:29:24.393+2 lapsโ€”
15
Lance Stroll
Aston Martin
Sโ†’SL14โ†’ML49
1:28:34.155+4 lapsโ€”
16
Valtteri Bottas
Cadillac
Iโ†’SL3โ†’ML9โ†’SL29โ†’ML49
1:29:09.148+4 lapsโ€”
17
Sergio Perez
Cadillac
Iโ†’SL2โ†’ML15โ†’SL29
โ€”DNFโ€”
18
Lando Norris
McLaren
Iโ†’ML2โ†’ML15
โ€”DNFโ€”
19
George Russell
Mercedes
S
โ€”DNFโ€”
20
Fernando Alonso
Aston Martin
Sโ†’SL20
โ€”DNFโ€”
21
Alexander Albon
Williams
S
โ€”DNFโ€”
22
Arvid Lindblad
Racing Bulls
M
โ€”DNSโ€”

Explore Further